How to Obtain a Romanian Passport

Written by rachel asher
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Email

Romania is a beautiful country in eastern Europe, with one of the largest areas of virgin forest. In addition to vast wilderness, its bustling capital Bucharest, known for its eclectic architecture, lies on the bank of the Dâmboviţa River. Since Romania joined the EU in 2007, it has gained appeal for expatriates looking to relocate. When you're ready to apply for citizenship, all applicants must present certain official documents. Below are some guidelines to assist you in obtaining a Romanian passport.

Skill level:

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • Official Statement of Good Conduct
  • Proof of residency
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Certified copy of passport
  • Evidence of Romanian language proficiency

Show MoreHide


    Documents Needed to Obtain Romanian Citizenship

  1. 1

    First, obtain certified copies of your passport or other photo identification, and your birth certificate. If you're married, produce the same information for your spouse, along with your marriage certificate and previous divorce certificates if applicable. All of this information is to verify your identity.

  2. 2

    Provide evidence of residency in Romania. This can be done with dated utility bills and formal lease agreements, and supported with letters of endorsement from Romanian friends or family or bank statements mailed to your Romanian address. Generally, you must be living in Romania for five years before applying for citizenship. If you're married to a Romanian citizen, three years of residency are required.

  3. 3

    Prove a commitment to Romania and its people. Fluency in Romanian is part of this commitment, and you'll want to present evidence of language classes and certification. Another way to prove fluency is through official statements from a Romanian employer who can verify your level of proficiency. You must also provide evidence that you are legally employed or able to subsist in Romania without government aid. Bank statements to the immigration bureau can verify this.

  4. 4

    Obtain a statement of good conduct from the Romanian police, or from the country in which you're currently residing. If the statement of good conduct is in a language other than Romanian, have it translated and notarised.

  5. 5

    If you are repatriating to Romania, fill out the official form requesting repatriation. Both children and adults can repatriate in Romania. For children, only the Romanian parents' consent is required. For adults, it's a matter of filling out the form. If the adult is married to a non-Romanian citizen, the repatriation will have no effect on the spouse's citizenship, but they have the option to apply if desired.

Don't Miss

  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.