How to Build a Flat Panel TV Stand

Written by michael straessle
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
How to Build a Flat Panel TV Stand
Build a stand for your flat panel TV. (Plasma panel image by Nikolay Okhitin from Fotolia.com)

Building a flat panel TV stand is a project you can accomplish with confidence. Measure the depth and width of the TV to determine the size of the stand. Be certain to include any components you plan to store on the stand as well. The next thing to consider is the material for the stand. The profile of a flat panel TV is thin enough to use 2 by 12-inch lumber giving the stand a custom-built look.

Skill level:
Easy

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • 2 boards 2-by-12-by-60-inches
  • Framing square
  • Variable speed drill
  • 1/16-inch drill bit
  • Countersink drill bit
  • 3 boards 2-by-12-by-18-inches
  • Wood glue
  • Philips head screw tip
  • 3-inch drywall screws
  • Damp cloth
  • 1 piece of 36-by-21-by-1/4-inch plywood
  • 2-penny box nails
  • Hammer
  • 4 pieces of 11-by-17 7/8-by-1/2-inch plywood
  • 8 pieces of 11-by-14 5/8 by-1/2-inch plywood
  • 2-penny finish nails
  • Small paintbrush
  • 2 boards 1-by 3-by-14 5/8-inches

Show MoreHide

Instructions

  1. 1

    Put the two 60-inch pieces of lumber on their 11 1/2-inch sides (top and bottom) on a worktable. Position them so the long sides are touching and the ends are even. Measure from one end and make marks at 12, 13 1/2, 29 1/4 and 30 3/4-inches. Next, measure from the other end and make marks at 12 and 13 1/2-inches.

  2. 2

    Place the framing square on the marks and draw lines across the material. Drill three pilot holes between the lines with a 1/16-inch drill bit. Drill one about 1-inch from the edges and one in the centre.

  3. 3

    Turn the two pieces over so the lines are facing down. Drill countersink holes on top of the pilot holes. Make them about 3/8-inch deep. Apply glue to the 11 1/2-inch edges of the 18-inch lumber (dividers).

  4. 4

    Stand the top and bottom pieces on their long edges so the lines are facing each other. Align the ends of the dividers on the lines. Secure the dividers to the top and bottom with the drywall screws. Clean up the excess glue immediately with a damp cloth.

  5. 5

    Lay the TV stand over so the openings are facing up. Run a bead of glue on the edges of the three dividers and the top and bottom between the dividers. Secure the 36-by-21-by-1/4-inch plywood to the stand with the box nails. Clean up the glue as before.

  6. 6

    Set the 17 7/8-inch plywood (insert sides) on the worktable with the 11-inch side facing up. Measure from one 11-inch end of the side (becomes the bottom) and make marks at 5 3/4, 6 1/4, 11 1/2 and 12-inches. Place the framing square on the marks and draw lines across the material.

  7. 7

    Apply glue to the 1/2-inch edge of the 11-inch ends of the 14 5/8-inch plywood (insert shelves). Stand the sides on their long edges and secure the shelves at the top, bottom and between the lines with the finish nails. Clean up the glue as before.

  8. 8

    Brush glue on the 3/4-inch edges of the 3-inch ends of the 14 5/8-inch lumber with a small paintbrush. Insert the stabiliser between the sides and the bottom of the top shelf. Secure it with the finish nails. Slide the inserts in the TV stand to the left and the right of the middle divider.

Tips and warnings

  • Set the nail heads in the inserts with a nail set and fill the holes with putty.
  • Sand the entire flat panel TV stand before applying a finish.
  • Do not leave power tools unattended in the presence of children.
  • Do not apply a finish to the flat panel TV stand without proper ventilation.

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.