How to Obtain a Portuguese Passport

Written by jennifer garcia
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Email

Have you ever wanted to get a Portuguese passport but was not sure how to go about it? Obtaining one is not by any means an easy thing to do, as there are a lot of documents that need to be submitted and a lot of steps to go through before you will be granted a passport.

Skill level:

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage license
  • Children's birth certificates (if applicable)
  • Spouse's birth certificate (if applicable)
  • Parents' marriage certificate
  • Parents' birth certificates
  • Parents' death certificates (if applicable)
  • Attorney
  • Money

Show MoreHide


  1. 1

    Gather all necessary paperwork, which includes a marriage certificate, if you are married; birth certificate; certificate of residency, complete with your photograph and full address; and your current passport. Get all the same paperwork for your spouse and children, as well, if you are applying for passports for them, too.

  2. 2

    Have the necessary documents to prove that your parents were born in the Antigo Estado da India (Goa, Damao, Diu e Dadra e Nagar Aveli). Also, they will have had to have been married before Dec. 18, 1961, in the Antigo Estado da India, as well. You will most likely also need your parents' marriage certificate, birth certificates and death certificates (if applicable). These documents should have all been issued by the Conservatoria do Registo Civil de Goa, Damao, Diu e Dadra e Nagar Aveli.

  3. 3

    Submit a residency certificate that indicates where you lived between January 1974 and December 1975. Be aware that you will not qualify for a Portuguese passport if you lived in the African territories that were under Portuguese rule during that time. There are other documents that must be submitted, depending on your situation.

  4. 4

    Register both or one of your parents if you were born in Antigo Estado da India, to prove that your parents were married after December 18, 1961, or to prove that they were married somewhere other than Antigo Estado da India. At least one, if not both, of your parents need to have been registered in the Registo Civil Portugues as being Portuguese.

  5. 5

    Submit applications and all necessary paperwork to the nearest Portuguese Consulate. Make sure all documents are translated to Portuguese. In addition, all documents issued in Damao, Goa, Bombay and Diu must be notarised and certified by the respective notaries public. Getting a lawyer or other professional to oversee the process is strongly advised.

Don't Miss

  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.