Rose Petal Cottage Assembly Instructions

Written by louise harding
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
Rose Petal Cottage Assembly Instructions
children (Jupiterimages/Creatas/Getty Images)

Hasbro's Rose Petal Cottage is a unique two-part playhouse that conveniently slides together for more compact storage. There are two house frames: pink and white. The smaller, solid-coloured pink fabric cover and pink frame will slide and fit into the larger, white frame which features a fabric cover with an exterior house print. All frame pipes should be pushed as far as possible into the connector joints. There are no screws or adhesives.

Skill level:
Challenging

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • 2 - covers
  • 4 - red front Y-joints
  • 4 - red back V-joints
  • 4 - white roof Y-joints
  • 8 - blue Y-joints
  • 10 - white straight joint
  • 4 - #1 white pipes
  • 5 - #2 white pipes
  • 2 - #6 white pipes
  • 4 - #7 white pipes
  • 4 - #8 white pipes
  • 9 - #1 pink pipes
  • 1 - #2 pink pipe
  • 1 - #3 pink pipe
  • 4 - #4 pink pipes
  • 4 - #5 pink pipes

Show MoreHide

Instructions

  1. 1

    Insert a #8 white pipe into a blue Y-joint. Repeat for the other three #8 pipes. Connect two #8 pipes to a white Y-joint, forming a V. Repeat for the other two #8 pipes. Insert a #2 pipe into a white Y-joint. Connect the #2 pipe into the roof joint on the other V.

  2. 2

    Insert a #2 white pipe into the blue corner on each V (two pipes total), connecting the two Vs, forming a pointed roof.

  3. 3

    Insert a #7 pipe into each blue corner. These are the frame's corners. Connect a white straight joint to the end of each #7 pipe. Connect a #1 white pipe into each white straight joint. Stand up the frame with the four "legs" on the ground.

  4. 4

    Insert a red V-joint onto the back left and right "leg" (you choose the back). Insert a red Y-joint on the front left and right "leg." Insert a #6 pipe into each red front corner. Connect the two pipes with a white straight joint in the centre. Notice the frame is open on the side with the red V-joints, but is solid on the other. The smaller frame will slide into the open side.

  1. 1

    Insert a #5 pink pipe into an opening of a blue Y-joint. Repeat for the other three #5 pipes. Connect two #5 pipes to one white Y-joint, forming a V. Repeat for the other two #1 pipes. Insert one #1 pipe into the white Y-joint of one V. Connect the #1 pipe into the roof connector on the other V.

  2. 2

    Insert a #1 pink pipe into the blue corner on each V (two pipes total), connecting the two V's, forming the roof.

  3. 3

    Insert a #4 pipe into each blue corner. Connect a white straight joint to the end of each #4 pipe. Connect a #1 pipe into each white straight joint. Stand up the frame with the "legs" on the ground.

  4. 4

    Insert a red V-joint onto the back left and right "leg." Insert a red Y-joint onto the front left and right "leg." Insert a #2 pipe into the left red front corner, and a #3 pipe into the right red front connector.

  5. 5

    Connect the #2 and #3 pipes with a white straight joint in the centre. Notice the frame is open on the side with the back red V-joints, but is solid on the side with the red Y-joints.

  1. 1

    Open the "Door" package. Remove cover. Unzip zippers. Unfasten the fabric around the window. Spread the cover flat with the print side facing the floor. Arrange the cover's back wall so it lies flat.

  2. 2

    Put the pink frame on top of the cover. The red bottom Y-joints rest on the red stitching. The frame's bottom sides overlap the red stitching.

  3. 3

    Lift the cover's roof onto the frame's point. Grasp the point. Slide the cover onto the frame's front. Continue grasping the point. Slide the cover's opposite side onto the frame. Don't pull the cover on entirely.

  4. 4

    Slide on the cover's corners so the red connectors are between the zipper beside the red stitching. Tug the cover into position within the zipper section. Attach the roof straps. Zip the door. Secure the hook and loop strips on the window.

  1. 1

    Open the "Chimney" package. Unzip the back wall. Unfasten the fasteners near the windows and chimney. The inside view of the house will be inside the frame when completed.

  2. 2

    Spread the cover flat with the fabric's print touching the floor. Tug the outside back wall away from the cover, placing it smooth on the floor. Put the white frame on top of the cover. The red connectors will rest on top the red stitching. The bottom frame overlaps 2 inches of the red stitching.

  3. 3

    Pull the roof and chimney cover over the roof frame's point. Repeat Section 3's Steps 3-5. Zip the back wall. Secure the chimney and window with the hook and loop strips.

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.