Jasmine is a vine that produces a flower that emits a sweet fragrance. Common white jasmine, winter jasmine and showy jasmine are the three most common types of jasmine. Confederate jasmine and star jasmine aren't actually jasmine (Jasminum) at all, but members of the Trachelospermum genus.
Other People Are Reading
Common white jasmine
Common white jasmine, also known as poet's jasmine, is capable of maturing to a height of 3 metres to 4.6 metres / 10 to 15 feet and can be pruned to form the shape of a shrub. Throughout the summer and early fall, common white jasmine produces a white flower, 25mm / 1 inch in diameter. This vine has a growth rate of 30 cm to 60 cm / 12 to 24 inches annually.
Winter jasmine (J. nudiflorum) is another type of jasmine that has traditionally been used in gardens surrounding Victorian homes. Winter jasmine is a viny shrub that grows well on a trellis or along a wall, and features green leaves, each with three leaflets. When grown as a shrub, winter jasmine reaches 1.2 metres / 4 feet in height and 2 metres / 7 feet in width. With the support of a wall or a trellis the height can reach 4.5 metres / 15 feet. The flowers produced by this type of jasmine are 2.5 cm / 1 inch wide and yellow in colour. Unlike the common white jasmine, winter jasmine does not have a fragrance.
Jasmine plants grow well in warm climates where they receive full sunlight or partial shade. These low-growing vines grow well in a variety of soils, as long as there is some fertility and moisture in the soil. The berries produced by the jasmine plant are highly poisonous. If consumed, the digestive and nervous systems can be effected and the result can be fatal.
Common white jasmine can frequently be found in residential and commercial landscapes near walkways and in yards where the fragrance can be enjoyed. This plant also attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. With proper care, these vines can form shrubs and hedges, when planted 2.5 metres / 8 feet apart. Jasmine can be planted in containers in the fall.
Jasmine flowers contain an oil comprised of benzyl acetate, terpinol, jasmone, benzyl benzoate, linalool and several alcohols. This oil is cultivated for use in perfumes and cosmetics, including shampoo, soap, oil, and cream. the flowers of this plant have also been used to create both herbal and black teas. Historically, jasmine roots and leaves have been medicinally as aphrodisiacs and calmatives, and have been administered for the treatment of ringworm, tapeworm and cancer.
- 20 of the funniest online reviews ever
- 14 Biggest lies people tell in online dating sites
- Hilarious things Google thinks you're trying to search for