About granny flats

Written by alexis kindig
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
About granny flats
The granny flat has a separate entrance. (Antonel/iStock/Getty Images)

Granny flats are a type of accommodation that is built into or near a main dwelling and are usually occupied by an older member of the family that lives in the house. Many families find that granny flats suit their elderly members well, as they afford both a certain amount of independence and the safety of proximity.

Other People Are Reading

Other names

Granny flats are known by several names, which vary by region or property type. Synonymous terms include cottage, garage apartment, carriage house, mews house and, most formally, accessory dwelling unit. They differ from guest houses and servant's quarters in that they are meant to be lived in full-time by a member of the family.

History and features

The ancestor of the granny flat is the dower house. When the heir of an estate was ready to inherit the house, the widow of the former owner would often move to a smaller dwelling on the property. This was called the dower house and was meant to allow the widow to continue to live on the property she had lived on for years and remain close to her family, while also maintaining her independence and not feeling as though she were in the way of the new official owners of the house. In urban areas, the dower house gave way to the granny flat, which is a smaller version of the dower house and is often physically attached to the main house. The features of granny flats differ depending on their size and situation, but they all contain at least a bedroom and small bathroom and some even have their own small kitchen and sitting room.

Attached granny flats

Nowadays, most granny flats are attached to the main house somehow. Some are simply a suite on the ground floor of a house, sometimes with a private entrance. These are essentially like a master bedroom, but with direct access to the outside. Other attached granny flats are more like a guest house, complete with a small kitchen. These are like a wing of the house, attached to the main house by a communicating door or hallway. Attics or basements are sometimes converted into granny flats, provided that the occupant can deal with stairs.

Detached granny flats

Many granny flats, especially on older properties, are detached from the main house. Some older houses or houses that sit on large plots have a separate granny flat to the rear, usually near the end of the back garden. This affords the occupant increased privacy and independence, while still being close enough to participate in the life of the family and for the family to keep an eye on their family member. Another common spot for a granny flat is above the garage. These are usually found on garages that are detached from the house, though there are exceptions.

Tax

The configuration of the granny flat may incur a separate Council Tax payment. A detached granny flat is classified as a separate dwelling, whereas a bedroom with external access. The additional expense of Council Tax is something to bear in mind when planning the construction of a granny flat.

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.