Australian Emigration Requirements

Written by quentin shires
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
Australian Emigration Requirements
Before deciding to immigrate to Australia, determine if you meet their immigration requirements. (Bob Stefko/Photodisc/Getty Images)

According to the Australian Visa Bureau, one person immigrates to Australia every two seconds. In August 2010, the Australian Bureau of Statistics reported that Australia's unemployment rate was 5.1 per cent and slowly was continuing to decline, providing many opportunities for immigrants moving to the land down under. Before moving to Australia, check to determine if you meet all of its immigration requirements.

Other People Are Reading

Visas and Other Permits

All people wishing to immigrate to Australia must obtain a visa or permit before arriving in the country. Anyone without one will be denied entry.

The student visa allows students to study at an accredited Australian university while living in Australia. Students are required to remain enrolled full-time at a university or other higher-education institution throughout the length of their course work.

The standard business sponsorship visa allows businesses to sponsor a skilled immigrant in a certain position for a predetermined amount of time.

The working holiday visa allows visitors under the age of 30 to partake in a working holiday for up to one year. During the working holiday, visa applicants are able to find part-time employment. This visa subclass stipulates that travellers can only work for the same employer for a period of six months.

The retirement visa allows people over the age of 55 to relocate to Australia for their retirement years. This visa is valid for a period of 10 years and also allows applicants to work, study and re-enter Australia at any given time.

Family Immigration

Family members can qualify for immigration into Australia if they are dependent children or partners of Australian citizens or permanent resident holders. Each family member is required to complete a partner or child visa application. Family members can be granted a visa that is valid for up to two years, before qualifying for permanent resident status.

Other categories of family member visas include aged dependent relatives and remaining relatives and carers of Australian citizens and permanent residents.

Employment Sponsorships

Those immigrating for work must find a company to sponsor them and their families. The Australian Skill Matching Database can help match skilled workers with job vacancies within the country. Before an immigrant may add his name to the database, he must apply for a visa in the subclasses of independent migrant, sponsored migrant, independent residence or sponsored residence.

Refugee Status

Australia operates a Humanitarian program that protects refugees. The offshore resettlement visa enables immigrants to escape persecution in their home country, while the onshore protection visa allows visitors to remain in Australia for protection from persecution.

Australian Values Statement

When immigrating to Australia, each person over the age of 18 is required to sign and agree to an Australian values statement. The statement requires signers to follow and obey all Australian laws and respect the country's way of life. The values include respect for equal worth, freedom of speech, freedom of religion and secular government, equality of opportunity and peacefulness and tolerance.

The Life of Australia Book is given to immigrants to read before signing the values statement. The book discusses and teaches readers Australian values, history, laws, culture and society.

Don't Miss

  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.