Walnut oil is a mystery to most consumers, for a verity of reasons. Not only is it more expensive to buy, but it does not offer the same results when used in cooking. Walnut oil also has a short shelf life before spoiling. It also gives off a nuttier flavour than most oils, so it can affect the flavour of foods. Walnut oil has a wide variety of uses both cooking and as a health benefit.
Walnut oil is often best used when mixing recipes for dipping sauces, dressings for salads, pasta or other cold prepped dishes. The oil tends to infuse itself with a bitter quality when cooked at high temperature and often obliterates its nutty flavour. Walnut oil can also be used as a grease component for pans when baking. An unopened bottle of walnut oil can stay fresh up to three years, but once opened, can last less than a year.
Although its culinary uses are limited, walnut oil is also popular among people who work in the massage industry. Combined with other aromatic oils, walnut oil is deemed to have certain soothing qualities. The oil is quick-drying, which often tends to leave a person's skin feeling less greasy. For skin care, walnut oil is often used for moisturising and to treat wrinkles, mainly because it is an unsaturated fat. Walnut oil has been a proven factor in fighting fungal infections, warts, eczema and psoriasis.
Recent medical studies suggest walnut oil contains ellagic acid, an active antioxidant that can act as a deterrent against certain cancers. Walnut oil also contains the minerals manganese, melatonin, and copper. Medical studies also suggest walnut oil can often lower certain levels of endothelin, which is a leading cause of heart disease.
- 20 of the funniest online reviews ever
- 14 Biggest lies people tell in online dating sites
- Hilarious things Google thinks you're trying to search for