DIY telescoping PVC pipe

Written by cameron easey
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
DIY telescoping PVC pipe
You will need pipe coupling joints. (Zedcor Wholly Owned/PhotoObjects.net/Getty Images)

PVC pipe has many uses, such as plumbing for drain lines in a house. However, PCV pipe can also be used as a pole. Typically, PVC pipe can be bought in various lengths at most hardware shops. However, you may already have scrap pieces of pipe available. If you need a pole that is 3.3 m (11 feet) long, a telescoping pole can be built by using three 1.5 m (5 foot) pieces of PVC pipe.

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • Tape measure
  • 5 cm (2 inch) diameter PVC pipe
  • 3.7 cm (1 1/2 inch) diameter PVC pipe
  • 2.5 cm (1 inch) diameter PVC pipe
  • Hacksaw
  • Power drill
  • 9 mm (3/8 inch) drill bit
  • Railing base flange
  • 2 1/2 inch) long 9 mm (3/8 inch) bolt
  • 5 cm (2 inch) long 9 mm (3/8 inch) bolt
  • 9 mm (3/8 inch) lock washer
  • 9 mm (3/8 inch) nut

Show MoreHide

Instructions

  1. 1

    Measure the 5 cm (2 inch) diameter piece of PVC pipe to 1.2 m (4 feet)with the tape measure. Cut the pipe to this length with the hacksaw.

  2. 2

    Measure the 3.7 cm (1 1/2 inch) diameter piece of PVC pipe to 1.35 m (4 1/2 feet). Cut the pipe to this length with the hacksaw.

  3. 3

    Measure 15 cm (6 inches) from one end of the 1.2 m (4 foot) pipe. Make a mark with the felt tip marker.

  4. 4

    Measure 15 cm (6 inches) on one end of the 1.35 m (4 1/2 foot) and 1.5 m (5 foot) pipe. Make a mark with the felt tip marker.

  5. 5

    Drill a hole on each mark with the power drill using the 9 mm (3/8 inch) drill bit. The hole needs to go through both sides of the pipe.

  6. 6

    Place the railing base flange on the end of the 1./2 m (4 foot) pipe that does not have the holes. Set the railing base flange and pipe on the ground.

  7. 7

    Insert the 1.35 m (4 1/2 foot) pipe into the 1.2 m (4 foot) pipe and then insert the 1.5 m (5 foot) pipe into the 1.35 (4 1/2 foot) pipe. Insert the side with the holes first.

  8. 8

    Pull out the 1.5 m (5 foot) piece and align the holes on the 1.35 m (4 1/2 foot) piece. Insert the 6.2 cm (2 1/2 inch) bolt through the holes. Place a lock washer over the bolt and hand-tighten the nut.

  9. 9

    Pull out the 1.35 m (4 1/2 foot) piece and align the holes with the 1.2 m (4 foot) piece. Insert the 5 cm (2 inch) bolt through the holes. Place a lock washer over the bolt and hand-tighten the nut.

Tips and warnings

  • Cover the top of the 1.5 m (5 foot) piece of PVC pipe with a 2.5 cm (1 inch) cap.

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.