Almonds are grown on trees native to the Middle East. They can be eaten raw, roasted, toasted, in cooking and in baking. Almond oil has a multitude of uses and benefits, depending upon what kind of almond oil is used: sweet or pure.
Other People Are Reading
The are two parts to the almond plant. The part that produces white flowers grows sweet almonds; the other part grows pink flowers and produces pure, bitter almonds.
Both sweet and pure almonds are used in cooking and baking. They are featured in many desserts, cookies, cakes, sweets and syrups. Raw, pure almond oil especially enhances the taste and textures of salads, grains and breads.
Sweet and raw almond oils both are abundant in Vitamin E, which is needed for proper cell function and healthy skin, hair, heart, muscles and nerves. Both oils also contain Vitamin D and other trace nutrients.
Sweet almond oil is an essential oil used in many aromatherapy techniques, such as massages. Pure and sweet almond oil are found in many hair care products and skin lotions. The addition of almond oil makes hair silky, shiny and easy to braid. It also heals dry, chapped skin and lips, lightens dark circles under the eyes and heals irritated skin.
Pure almond oil promotes a healthy digestive system, nourishes the brain and nervous system and helps lower cholesterol. Sweet almond oil is beneficial in treating aches, pains and sore muscles and encourages relaxation.
Sweet almond oil, derived from the kernel, is best used as an emollient in massages and for sweets. Pure almond oil, taken from the almond fruit, is a healthy addition to many foods for its myriad health benefits.
- 20 of the funniest online reviews ever
- 14 Biggest lies people tell in online dating sites
- Hilarious things Google thinks you're trying to search for