There are woodlands all over the world, from the Arctic to the tropics. But "woodlands" often refers to temperate deciduous forests, where many of the trees lose their leaves in the winter. Woodland animals are able to adapt to the changing seasons. Some of them hibernate or become dormant during the winter; some of them have fur that changes colour seasonally.
Other People Are Reading
Rabbits live in large groups in underground homes. They reproduce quickly and are numerous in many areas. They don't travel far from home to give birth or to look for food. The eat mostly grass, seedlings and vegetables. Although rabbits can live up to five years in the wild, most die within their first year. Rabbits are prey for most meat-eating animals, including humans.
White-tailed deer are known for their distinctively white tails, which they raise to warn other deer of possible danger. Their coats are mostly grey in the winter months, and turn reddish in the summer months, allowing them to blend in with the surroundings. Male deer can be up to 181 Kilogram, while female deer weigh between 31.8 and 90.7 Kilogram. After mating, females have one or two fawns about seven months later. White-tailed deer are most active at dawn, and they eat green plants, nuts and seedlings. They can live up to 10 years in the wild.
Black bears are big. Males average 113 Kilogram, and females average 125, but their size varies considerably. The biggest black bear recorded in America weighed 399 Kilogram. Other than mating, male and female black bears do not spend much time together. Once a female bear is pregnant, the male leaves, and she raises the cubs on her own. A female black bear can have two or three cubs at a time, and she becomes increasingly territorial once her cubs are born. Black bears can run up to 25 miles per hour, and they are very good at climbing trees. Black bears can live up to 25 years in the wild. They eat some meat, honey and insects, but their diet is approximately 75 per cent vegetarian. Black bears hibernate in the winter when their green food is hard to find.
Red foxes live in family groups, and they are very territorial. Female foxes are called "vixens" and have litters with three or four pups. Red foxes typically live for about four years, but some have lived as long as 10 years. They are nocturnal, and do almost all of their hunting at night. They are carnivorous, and eat other animals such as rabbits, squirrels and mice.
There are several breeds of squirrels that live in woodland forests, including brown squirrels, grey squirrels and black squirrels (a subvariety of grey squirrels). Squirrels are in the rodent family. All squirrels eat nuts, seeds, flowers, fruit and root plants. If conditions are good, squirrels can breed twice a year. The average squirrel lives about two years.
- 20 of the funniest online reviews ever
- 14 Biggest lies people tell in online dating sites
- Hilarious things Google thinks you're trying to search for