The Sudan desert is located in the Republic of the Sudan, the largest country on the continent of Africa. Most of the country is covered in desert and savannah; however, the southern region of the country is tropical. With such a range of climates and terrain, the Sudan desert is home to a wide variety of wildlife.
The Nubian Ibex lives in the Alpine regions of the north Sudan desert. Once widespread in the region, the Nubian Ibex is now an endangered species, thanks to Arabian hunters that prey on the animal for its hide and horns.
Barbary sheep, or Auodad, is large, big-horned sheep native to much of northern Africa, including the Sudan desert. With strong, muscular legs designed for climbing and jumping, Barbary sheep are well-suited for the mountainous, dry regions of the desert.
The Klipspringer is a very small antelope that stands approximately 22 inches high. They are native to the continent of Africa and inhabit savannahs from the southern tip of the continent to the northern Sudan deserts.
Baboons live throughout most of Africa, including the Nubian and Sudan deserts in the Republic of Sudan. Highly adaptable, the baboon can survive in almost any habitat within these regions, including tall trees, cliff faces or even urban areas. The olive and the yellow baboon are the two most commonly found baboons in the region.
The addax is a large antelope native to the Sudan desert region of Africa. Both male and female addaxes have long, swirling horns that can grow more than 40 inches in length. Addax antelope are well-suited for desert habitation, as they possess flat hooves suitable for walking on soft desert sand, and coats that change colours with the seasons to regulate body temperature.
There are four species of gerbil that are endemic to the Sudan desert, meaning that this region is the only place these species live. The Burton's gerbil, Lowe's gerbil, Principal gerbil and four-spotted gerbil live in the Sudan desert. All four are critically endangered, with few specimens left living in the wild.