Fiance or Spouse Visa Requirements in the UK

Written by calla hummel
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
Fiance or Spouse Visa Requirements in the UK
Partners of people residing in the United Kingdom can apply for visas to join them. (pile of paper sheets with paper-clips image by stassad from Fotolia.com)

You can get a resident visa to the United Kingdom if you are married or in a civil partnership with a citizen or permanent resident of the nation or if you and your partner plan to get married or enter a civil partnership in the near future.

Other People Are Reading

Fiancés

If you are engaged to a permanent resident of the United Kingdom, you can get a residency visa if you can prove that you plan to get married or enter a civil union in the near future, that you will live together permanently, that you have met each other, that you have a place to live, that you can be financially supported without working until your relationship is official and that you and your partner will be at least 21 when you arrive in the U.K. You must fill out a visa application for settlement (VAF4A) and submit the following documents: a valid passport, a passport photograph, fee, any previous passports, evidence of your ability to fund the trip, evidence of your current work or studies, evidence of monthly income after taxes, police record, partner's financial status, planned accommodations, partner's residency status and evidence of contact between you and your partner. All documents should be original and translated to English (with translator's signature and contact information). Some applicants may need to submit more information; please refer to the online application instructions.

Spouses

If you are married to or in a civil partnership with a permanent resident of the United Kingdom, you can get a residency visa if you can prove that you are married or in a civil union, that your partner is a permanent resident or citizen, that you will live together permanently, that you have met each other, that you can support yourselves without public assistance, that you have a place to live and that you and your partner will be at least 21 when you arrive in the country. You must fill out a visa application for settlement (VAF4A) and submit the following documents: a valid passport, a passport photograph, fee, any previous passports, marriage certificate or civil partnership registration, evidence of your ability to fund the trip, evidence of your current work or studies, evidence of monthly income after taxes, police record, partner's financial status, planned accommodations, partner's residency status and evidence of contact between you and your partner. All documents should be original and translated to English (with translator's signature and contact information). Some applicants may need to submit more information; please refer to the online application instructions.

Next Steps

If approved, fiancés are given a visa to stay for up to six months (but do not have permission to work). Once a couple is married or in a civil partnership, the partner can apply for a two-year extension to her visa. During this time, she is allowed to work and have residency privileges. After two years, partners may apply for permanent residency. Spouses and civil partners, on the other hand, can immediately start the probationary two years, after which they are eligible to apply for permanent residency.

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.