What Is Sucrose Cocoate?

Written by arlene lauren
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
What Is Sucrose Cocoate?
Sucrose cocoate is natural chemical present in coconut oil. (coconut image by Slyadnyev Oleksandr from Fotolia.com)

Sucrose cocoate is a natural chemical ingredient sourced from coconuts, and is widely used in the commercial preparation of cosmetics, particularly skin cleansers and moisturisers.

Other People Are Reading

Description

Sucrose cocoate is a thick liquid that is pale yellow in colour. It is aptly named, as it is a sucrose ester derived from the fatty acids in coconut oil.

Benefits

Sucrose cocoate is a hydrophilic emollient, which means that it absorbs water and can help to balance or maintain moisture levels. It is also has a thickening effect, and can increase the density of a foam substance.

Uses

Due to its emollient properties, sucrose cocoate is a popular ingredient in skin creams and moisturisers. Its thickening properties make it an ideal addition to both gel and foam skin cleansers.

What Is Sucrose Cocoate?
Sucrose cocoate is commonly used in skin moisturisers. (bottles of creams. beauty fluid. hygiene. make-up image by L. Shat from Fotolia.com)

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.