What is the data protection act?

Written by darcy logan
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Email

The Data Protection Act was passed in 1998 by the British Parliament. It was designed to protect people's personal information. It applies mainly to those who collect personal information for purposes other than domestic use. It is enforced by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Other People Are Reading

Time Frame

Personal information cannot be kept any longer than is necessary and may only be used for the reason it was collected.

Releasing Information

Information cannot be released without authorisation or in compliance with the law, nor can it be transmitted outside the "European Economic Area" without consent and protection.

Registration

Under the Act, data controllers must register with the ICO if they process personal information.

Access

Other than a few exceptions, People have the right to access what information others have about them.

Security

Anyone holding personal data about individuals must use the proper security measures to protect the information.

Rights

People have the right to correct inaccurate facts collected, but not opinions.

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.