Wheat germ oil is usually used externally and is found in numerous skin care products such as soaps, lotions and shampoos due to its high quantity of vitamin E. Wheat germ oil can be applied directly to the skin to help soothe dry or cracked skin and helps to restore skin that has been damaged by the sun. Wheat germ oil is also added to a variety of liquid products to help extend their shelf life.
Other People Are Reading
Make an appointment with your doctor or talk to your pharmacist about any allergic reactions that may occur when taking wheat germ oil. Always read the labels before you apply this product. Some wheat germ oils may contain other ingredients that you are allergic to. Common allergic reactions include dizziness, swelling of the face or tongue, itchiness and shortness of breath. If any of the allergic reactions occur, discontinue the use of the wheat germ oil and contact your doctor.
While wheat germ oil rarely interacts with other medicines, it can exacerbate other medicine's side effects such as sun sensitivity. When taking wheat germ oil wear sunblock when exposed to the sun, stay outdoors for just short bursts of time and avoid tanning beds.
While wheat germ oil is considered to be mild and most people have no problems using it, others are not so lucky. Common side effects to wheat germ oil include acne (as the oil can clog pores), skin discolouration and allergic reactions. It can also stain clothing. It is unknown if wheat germ oil is present in breast milk of nursing mothers taking it.
- 20 of the funniest online reviews ever
- 14 Biggest lies people tell in online dating sites
- Hilarious things Google thinks you're trying to search for