Red sandalwood has many uses for your hair, feet, skin and a variety of ailments. It helps promote a clean and clear skin tone, and maintain a good complexion. Red sandalwood is mainly found in India where it is referred to as chandana. It is processed to obtain sandalwood powder.
Other People Are Reading
Use red sandalwood for massage, reflexology and cosmetics. The cooling effect of red sandalwood calms the skin. If your skin suffers from uncomfortable irritated symptoms, use sandalwood oil to soothe them. To make your own red sandalwood oil, add red sandalwood powder to your favourite oil and let it sit overnight.
Make a paste to treat your pimples using red sandalwood powder, turmeric and water. As a night time treatment, apply the paste on to your pimples. Add a small piece of camphor to the formula for a cooling affect. Your pimples should fade away within a few hours.
Combining coconut oil, almond oil and sandalwood powder makes a great toner. Apply the combination to all of the exposed parts on your face. The toner will keep your skin tone balanced. This combination can also remove an unwanted suntan.
Wrinkles are one of the first signs of ageing. A combination of red sandalwood powder, rosewater and glycerine can preserve skin features for a long period of time, but it only works if you use it consistently.
Acne does not just appear on the face, but also on the back, neck, chest and upper arms. Acne can be a result of bacteria flourishing on the skin. The bacteria on your skin can cause irritation that leads to acne. One property of red sandalwood is that it is antimicrobial, and therefore it is a good treatment for acne and skin flaws on your body and face. A red sandalwood face packet used regularly can help you get rid of acne.