Filipino Requirements for a Tourist Visa in Taiwan

Written by dane gregos
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
Filipino Requirements for a Tourist Visa in Taiwan
To visit Taiwan's national parks, you'll need a visitor visa if you are Filipino. (red bubble rocks 4 - yeido Taiwan image by Paul O"Hearn from Fotolia.com)

Philippine citizens are required to obtain a visa when travelling to Taiwan for tourism. According to the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in the Philippines, Taiwan and the Philippines enjoy a close economic and cultural relationship, and thousands of Filipinos visit Taiwan every year. However, without a tourist visa, Filipinos will not be able to enjoy Taiwan's incredible national parks and Taiwanese cuisine.

Other People Are Reading

Application Form

You may obtain an application for a visitor or "tourist visa" through the Taiwan Bureau of Consular Affairs website or from the nearest Taiwanese consulate. You will be required to give your contact and passport information, as well as the address of where you will be staying in Taiwan. The application should be completely and neatly filled out to avoid rejection.

Photos

You will need two passport-sized photographs with the visa application. The photos should be 1.5 by 2 inches in size, coloured, with a white background. The photos must be a frontal shot of your face, and must not show you wearing hats. It must have been taken within the last three months.

Passport

When submitting your application, you must provide a Filipino passport that is valid for at least six months from the time of your application. The passport should have at least one blank visa page. Endorsement pages are not acceptable. If you have no empty visa pages, you will need to acquire more prior to submitting your application. If you have an old passport, you are required to provide it in addition to your current passport to show previous travels.

Filipino Requirements for a Tourist Visa in Taiwan
To obtain a visitor visa, you'll need a valid passport and evidence of funds. (Passport and Coins image by Steve1972 from Fotolia.com)

Evidence of Funds

In order to ensure that you are capable of funding your trip to Taiwan, the Taiwanese government asks that you provide a bank statement proving that you have enough money in your account.

Return Ticket

You must provide proof of round-trip travel to and from Taiwan. A copy of your plane tickets, an e-ticket receipt, or an invoice from your travel agency are acceptable proofs. Without a return ticket, your application may be rejected.

Fees

A fee is required for visitor visa processing. As of June 2010, the Taiwanese consulate asks £32 for single-entry and £65 for multiple entry visitor visas.

Other Requirements

Although it's unlikely, the Taiwanese consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or an interview. If the consulate requires additional information, they will inform you when you submit your visa application.

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.