White mineral oil, a byproduct of petroleum, is also called paraffin oil and consists of hydrocarbons. White mineral oil is inexpensive and has numerous applications. It is used in the manufacturing of baby oil and cosmetics, for removal of make-up and in kitchen applications.
Other People Are Reading
White mineral oil is a constituent of baby oil. It is used in manufacturing of baby creams and lotions. White mineral oil has moisturising characteristic and blends easily with the other cosmetic ingredients. It is also colourless, odourless, and tasteless. Because it is a byproduct of petroleum, it is inexpensive also. White mineral oil helps prevent water from leaving the body through the skin and thus avoids premature ageing. According to studies done by Pharma Cosmetix Research of Virginia and a report published by the Blackwell's Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, white mineral oil helps protect the skin and naturally moisturises it.
Cosmetic and Makeup Removing Agent
The higher grade of white mineral oil is considered the safest moisturising agent and hence finds its use in cosmetics. It is non-irritating and acts as an antioxidant. White mineral oil is also considered to be effective for healing wounds. Also, white mineral oil has the ability to remove grease. Because it is not injurious to skin, it is commonly used for removal of make-up. According to Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), white mineral can be used in over-the-counter skin protectant drug preparations.
The wooden kitchen utensils can be renewed by the use of white mineral oil. Hence, it forms a major constituent of spoon oil and cutting board oil. The white mineral oil has water-repelling properties and also protects against stains. To make it more effective, white mineral oil can be heated and mixed with a portion of beeswax and then applied to the wooden parts. The oil gives a great finish to the wooden parts. White mineral oil is also used for the maintenance of butcher block countertops. Scratches on a soapstone countertop can be removed by applying white mineral oil. It helps uncover the richness of the soapstone's natural colour. Also, the application of white mineral oil helps to keep the entire surface of soapstone uniform. The white mineral oil has to be applied immediately after the soapstone countertop is installed. Then, the frequency would depend on its use.
White mineral oil is used for conditioning clay pots. Application of white mineral oil to a clay pot gives it a vintage appearance which is very popular now. Artists also use white mineral oil for their creations in clay such as small sculptures. It is also used for conditioning home decor articles made of clay.
- 20 of the funniest online reviews ever
- 14 Biggest lies people tell in online dating sites
- Hilarious things Google thinks you're trying to search for