Many species today are on the brink of extinction due to changing environmental conditions and the destruction of their habitat. Today, the rapid industrialisation of land has proven to be detrimental to many animals, and as a result, many species on the list of the world's endangered animals have gone extinct. Nocturnal animals occupy their share of spots on the list; preservation methods have been taken to hopefully someday make their future a bright one.
Other People Are Reading
Found in various tropical areas of Costa Rica, the Blue-sided Tree Frog has willowy appendages together with suction pads on the toes that allow effortless movement from one plant to another. It inhabits moist and wet forests, usually breeding in brooks and streams. Though known to be quite acclimatised to changes in its habitat, it is presently considered an endangered species due to a 50 per cent population decline over the past two decades. The frog's trademark characteristic is its blue colouring on the sides of its body.
The kiwi, an emblem of New Zealand, belongs to a group of flightless birds called Ratites. They are about the size chickens and make their habitats in a variety of places such as grasslands, farms and swamps. The kiwi's long, pointed bill allows it to easily catch insects, worms and bugs from the soil. The female kiwi has a larger size compared to its male counterpart and lays about one to two eggs in one nesting period. The male is then in charge of incubating the eggs until they hatch. The brown and blackish feathers together with a shy demeanour make the kiwi very difficult to spot.
Woolly Flying Squirrel
Once thought to be extinct, the Woolly Flying Squirrel was again sighted in 1994 and a live specimen captured in the areas of Northern Pakistan. It is strictly nocturnal and lives only in caves and cliff fissures, in contrast with other flying squirrels that usually make their habitats in trees and forests. Its blue to pale-grey, dense coat and bushy tail make it difficult to spot at night. The Woolly Flying Squirrel is among the lesser known squirrels, though its rediscovery set off efforts to help ensure the species' survival.
Rough-Snouted Giant Gecko
Named after the enlarged scales that envelope its snout, the Rough-Snouted Giant Gecko is the second-largest species of its genus and the largest of its kind that gives birth to live offspring. It dwells in humid forests and spends the day lodging in large cracks of rocks and trees, going out at night to search for food in the forest canopy. It measures around 10 inches and feeds on fruits and insects. The continued habitat decline and decreasing population due to predation and harvesting for the pet trade have been primary factors causing its "endangered" status.
- 20 of the funniest online reviews ever
- 14 Biggest lies people tell in online dating sites
- Hilarious things Google thinks you're trying to search for