How to make a stationary bike stand

Written by wade shaddy
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
How to make a stationary bike stand
Build a solid bike stand with a steel rim from a car. (Jupiterimages/Photos.com/Getty Images)

You can make a solid, stationary bike stand that can hold up any bike by using an automotive rim without the tire and a large woodworkers clamp with rubber jaws to protect your bike's finish. By utilising a rim for a counterbalance, your bike stand becomes very stationary. The weight of the rim stabilises your bike and makes the stand a seemingly permanent addition to your garage or workshop. You can build the stand in less than one hour.

Skill level:
Moderately Easy

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • One 3/4-by-3/4 inch 90-degree elbow
  • One 48-inch steel pipe, 3/4-inch diameter, threaded on one end
  • One 18-inch steel pipe, 3/4 inch diameter, threaded on one end
  • One steel radiator clamp, 1 inch
  • One 12-inch woodworkers clamp with rubber jaws
  • Nut driver, 3/8 inch
  • Arc welder
  • One 1/4-by-6-by-6 steel plate
  • Arc welder
  • Used steel automotive rim (wheel)

Show MoreHide

Instructions

  1. 1

    Screw the elbow onto the end of the 48-inch pipe using your hands. Screw the 18-inch pipe to the other end of the elbow.

  2. 2

    Slide the radiator clamp over the end of the 18-inch pipe. Slide one handle of the woodworkers clamp between the radiator clamp and the pipe. Tighten the radiator clamp slightly with a 3/8-inch nut driver.

  3. 3

    Center and weld the 48-inch pipe with elbow, 18-inch pipe and clamp assembly to the steel plate. The pipe should be standing vertically from the centre of the plate.

  4. 4

    Stand the assembly in the centre of the wheel. Weld the plate to the wheel.

  5. 5

    Grab the woodworkers clamp on top. Turn it with your fingers until the clamp is horizontal on top of the 18-inch pipe. Tighten the radiator clamp with a 3/8-inch nut driver to secure the clamp to the pipe.

Tips and warnings

  • You can loosen and adjust the woodworkers clamp by sliding it around on the pipe so that the jaws are on the side of the pipe or even underneath, depending on your bike's configuration.

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.