How to Get French Citizenship

Written by caprice castano
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
How to Get French Citizenship
Becoming a French citizen is a lengthy process but worth if for those who plan to live in the country permanently. (Jupiterimages/Photos.com/Getty Images)

Gaining a French citizenship is not something that is undertaken without a commitment to the country and to its culture. Several requirements must be met to gain French citizenship, and while marrying someone who is already a citizen can speed the process, you still must meet some basic requirements. If you reside in France already and intend to stay in the country, becoming a citizen can be beneficial as living in France as a foreigner can be a legal headache.

Skill level:
Moderate

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • Visa to reside in France as a non-citizen
  • Clean criminal record
  • Employment in France

Show MoreHide

Instructions

  1. 1

    Reside in France as a legally documented foreigner with a visa for at least five years. This is one of the primary requirements for applying for citizenship, and you will need to document your residency. If you marry a French resident, the amount of time you must live in the country is reduced, however you must still have a valid visa and live there for a specific period of time--exactly how long will depend on your circumstances.

  2. 2

    Maintain solid employment in France. Being a productive citizen is one factor that will be taken into account when you apply.

  3. 3

    Speak French, if not fluently then well enough to be able to function on a daily basis without difficulty. You are not expected to sound like a native speaker, but you will have to pass an interview in French.

  4. 4

    Be at least 18 years old.

  5. 5

    Prove good characters and morals, with a clean criminal record with no offences as a French resident.

  6. 6

    Fill out the application and provide a birth certificate, proof of residency, and evidence of your profession. These documents, along with all the other requirements listed above, will be examined and a determination made as to granting permanent citizenship. This process can take up to two years from the time of application.

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.