How to Get French Citizenship

Written by caprice castano
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
How to Get French Citizenship
Becoming a French citizen is a lengthy process but worth if for those who plan to live in the country permanently. (Jupiterimages/ Images)

Gaining a French citizenship is not something that is undertaken without a commitment to the country and to its culture. Several requirements must be met to gain French citizenship, and while marrying someone who is already a citizen can speed the process, you still must meet some basic requirements. If you reside in France already and intend to stay in the country, becoming a citizen can be beneficial as living in France as a foreigner can be a legal headache.

Skill level:

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • Visa to reside in France as a non-citizen
  • Clean criminal record
  • Employment in France

Show MoreHide


  1. 1

    Reside in France as a legally documented foreigner with a visa for at least five years. This is one of the primary requirements for applying for citizenship, and you will need to document your residency. If you marry a French resident, the amount of time you must live in the country is reduced, however you must still have a valid visa and live there for a specific period of time--exactly how long will depend on your circumstances.

  2. 2

    Maintain solid employment in France. Being a productive citizen is one factor that will be taken into account when you apply.

  3. 3

    Speak French, if not fluently then well enough to be able to function on a daily basis without difficulty. You are not expected to sound like a native speaker, but you will have to pass an interview in French.

  4. 4

    Be at least 18 years old.

  5. 5

    Prove good characters and morals, with a clean criminal record with no offences as a French resident.

  6. 6

    Fill out the application and provide a birth certificate, proof of residency, and evidence of your profession. These documents, along with all the other requirements listed above, will be examined and a determination made as to granting permanent citizenship. This process can take up to two years from the time of application.

Don't Miss

  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.