How to Install Tilt Back Legs on Fender Cyber Twin

Written by bobby raleigh
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
How to Install Tilt Back Legs on Fender Cyber Twin
(amplifier knobs image by Darko Draskovic from Fotolia.com)

An amplifier is an integral part of every musician's stage arsenal. You bought your Fender Cyber Twin amplifier because you want to look and sound like the rock stars you see in concert and on television. You can't change your sound overnight, but you can help you change your look. You can modify your Fender Cyber Amplifier by adding tilt back legs, so your audience will see that famous Fender logo and hear that famous Fender sound while you perform onstage.

Skill level:
Moderate

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • Fender Cyber Twin amplifier
  • Fender 14-inch Tilt Back Leg Kit w/ hardware
  • #2 Phillips head screwdriver
  • Measuring tape
  • 3/16-inch drill bit
  • 1/8-inch drill bit
  • Drill
  • Pencil

Show MoreHide

Instructions

  1. 1

    Center the tape measure vertically, located equally between the left and right sides of the left face of the amplifier, measuring 1 1/2 inches down from the top edge of the left face of the amplifier. Firmly grip the tape measure, and draw a 3/16-inch circle to mark this measurement, using the pencil.

  2. 2

    Center the tape measure vertically equally between the left and right sides of the right face of the amplifier, measuring 1 1/2 inches down from the top edge of the right face of the amplifier. Firmly grip the tape measure, and draw a 3/16-inch circle to mark this measurement, using the pencil.

  3. 3

    Attach the 3/16-inch drill bit. Drill one hole each, on both the left and right sides of the amplifier, where you previously marked the measurements.

  4. 4

    Thread one 3/16-inch bolt through the hole located on the left tilt back leg. Place two flat washers (serving as spacers) onto the 3/16-inch bolt, keeping the flat washers flush with the tilt-back leg. Position the washers between the tilt back leg and the face of the amplifier. Thread the bolt into the hole previously drilled on the left face of the amplifier, moving from the outside in.

  5. 5

    Thread one flat washer onto the installed 3/16-inch bolt from inside the amplifier, followed by one split washer, followed by one locking nut. Firmly attach the locking nut onto the 3/16-inch bolt, so that the left leg is tight against the left face of the amplifier.

  6. 6

    Thread one 3/16-inch bolt through the hole located on the right tilt back leg. Place two flat washers (serving as spacers) onto the 3/16-inch bolt, keeping the flat washers flush with the tilt back leg. Position the washers between the tilt back leg and the face of the amplifier. Thread the bolt into the hole previously drilled on the right face of the amplifier, moving from the outside in.

  7. 7

    Thread one flat washer onto the installed 3/16-inch bolt from inside the amplifier, followed by one split washer, followed by one locking nut. Firmly attach the locking nut so that the right leg is tight against the right face of the amplifier.

  8. 8

    Lean the amplifier back carefully, resting the amplifier upon the tilt back legs at the desired angle. Position the rubber floor stops on both the right and left tilt back legs, with the drill holes on each floor stop facing away from the amplifier on the left and right sides.

  9. 9

    Mark a drill hole with the pencil, inside the hole located near the top of the floor stop, on both the left and right tilt back legs. Remove the floor stops on both the right and left legs. Attach the 1/8-inch drill bit, and drill a hole into both the left and right tilt back legs, where you made the guide marks.

  10. 10

    Reattach the rubber floor stops to both the left and right tilt back legs. Firmly attach one wood screw to the rubber floor stop on the left tilt back leg. Firmly attach one wood screw to the rubber floor stop on the right tilt back leg. Tilt back the amplifier.

Tips and warnings

  • Modify the amplifier on a firm, flat surface, such as a kitchen floor, to ensure consistent measurements.
  • Unplug your amplifier from the electrical socket before beginning any modifications.

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.