How to make a wooden hammock stand

Written by aryeh raphael
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
How to make a wooden hammock stand
Build a wooden stand for your hammock. (red hammock image by AGphotographer from

Wouldn’t it be nice to have a hammock right in your backyard? This could serve as a sanctuary or a place where you could hang out during the late afternoons. Of course, your hammock will not be complete without a stable stand. Most people busy themselves with getting the right fabric or material to hang on their hammock stands. While this also important, getting a hammock stand should be the first thing you need to worry about when building your own hammock.

Skill level:

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • 2 pieces 4 by 4 wood, 6-foot long
  • Mitre saw
  • 2 pieces 4 by 4 wood, 8-foot long
  • Measuring tape
  • Electric driller
  • 5 pieces 1/2 by 2-inch bolts
  • 4 pieces 3/8 by 2-inch bolts
  • 12 pieces 3/8-inch nuts
  • 24 pieces 3/8-inch washers

Show MoreHide


  1. 1

    Cut one end of your 6-foot long wood pieces at a 30-degree angle using your mitre saw.

  2. 2

    Measure 1 foot from each end of your 8-foot wood pieces using your measuring tape. Use your pencil to mark each measurement that you make.

  3. 3

    Place your 8-foot wood pieces on a flat surface. Find the angled end of your 6-foot wood pieces near the two 1-foot marks. Angle the piece outwards as you place your other 8-foot piece on top. Line up the board according to the measurement marks that you made. This would put the 6-foot pieces in between the 8-foot ones.

  4. 4

    Use your electric drill to drill 4 holes in all three pieces for every two connecting areas. Get your 1/2 by 2-inch bolts, nuts and washers and secure the wood pieces with them. See to it that they are tightly screwed by turning the knobs clockwise until they come to a complete stop.

  5. 5

    Measure the pieces to find their 4-foot section. Put the 8-foot wood pieces’ ends near the centre. The 4-foot wood pieces will serve as the stand’s base when the hammock stands are held upright.

  6. 6

    Drill one hole using the electric driller through the 4-foot pieces. Repeat the same step for each side of your 8-foot wood pieces. You should end up with 2 holes on each end.

  7. 7

    Use your 3/8 by 2-inch bolts, nuts and washers to attach the pieces together. See to it that each nut is tightly screwed so as to prevent easy damage.

Don't Miss

  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.