How to apply for citizenship in Barbados

Written by jessica jewell
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
How to apply for citizenship in Barbados
If you are a foreign national with no familial ties to Barbados, you can still apply to become a naturalised citizen after five years of residency. (Sunset in Barbados image by Jid from

Chapter 2 of the Barbados Constitution deals with the laws on foreign nationals becoming citizens of Barbados. In order to apply for citizenship in Barbados, you must fall into a category of individuals who are allowed to apply for citizenship. These individuals include a person who marries a citizen of Barbados or whose mother is a Barbados citizen. If you qualify to apply for citizenship, you need to fill out a citizenship application form at the Barbados Embassy in your home country or at the Ministry of Home Affairs in Barbados.

Skill level:

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • Birth certificates
  • Identification card
  • Marriage license
  • Proof or residency

Show MoreHide


  1. 1

    Make sure that you qualify to apply for citizenship in Barbados. The following individuals may apply for citizenship: If your mother is a citizen of Barbados. If your father is a citizen of Barbados and your mother and father were married when you were born. You may also qualify if you marry a Barbados citizen or if you have lived in Barbados for at least five years.

  2. 2

    Visit the Barbados Embassy in your country of residence. If you live in the United States, there is a Barbados Embassy in New York City and Washington, D.C. If you live in Barbados and want to apply for naturalisation based on five years or more of residency, or if you get married in Barbados to a citizen, visit the office of the Ministry of Home Affairs in Bridgetown, Barbados.

  3. 3

    Speak to an official about filling out an application for citizenship. Depending on the type of qualification you have to apply for citizenship you will need one or more of the following: identification card, copies of parental birth certificates, copies of marriage license or proof that you have been a resident of Barbados for at least five years.

  4. 4

    Fill out the citizenship application.

  5. 5

    Wait up to 10 months to hear whether your application has been accepted.

Tips and warnings

  • Unless you are a citizen of the United Kingdom, where it is possible to have duel citizenship in Barbados, you will have to renounce your citizenship in your home country in order to gain citizenship in Barbados.

Don't Miss

  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.