How to build a flyball box for a dog

Written by jacqueline white
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
How to build a flyball box for a dog
Flyball boxes help your dog get in the game. (humorous dog running with toy image by Paul Retherford from Fotolia.com)

Flyball was introduced in the late 1960s when Southern California trainers used tennis balls as a reward for dogs after completing a series of jumps. The trainers built a box that enable the dogs to retrieve the balls themselves. The first official flyball tournament was held in 1983. In the relay race, the dogs race down the 51-foot course, over jumps, to retrieve the tennis ball from the flyball box and return to the start line. Having a flyball box is essential for proper training, and building one can save you some money.

Skill level:
Easy

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • Sheet of 3/4 inch plywood
  • 2 inch x 4 inch x 8 feet wood
  • Jigsaw
  • Screwdriver
  • Glue
  • Steel latch
  • Corner braces
  • Steel bushing
  • 22 inch piano hinge
  • 1/4 inch x 1½ inch bolt
  • 1/4 inch x 1¾ inch carriage bolts
  • 1/4 inch nuts
  • 1/4 inch flat washers
  • 1/4 inch lock washers
  • 1/4 inch fender washers
  • #10 x 24x 2½ inch machine bolts
  • #10 x 24 x 1¼ inch machine bolts
  • #10 x 24 nuts
  • #10 x 24 flat washers
  • 5/8 inch x 3 inch extension springs
  • 3/4 inch x 3 inch compression springs
  • 1½ inch wood screws
  • 1/2 inch wood screws
  • 1¼ inch wood screws
  • 3/4 inch sheet metal screws
  • 24 inch piano hinge
  • 5 inch x 5 inch indoor/outdoor carpet
  • Anti-slip mat
  • Utility knife

Show MoreHide

Instructions

  1. 1

    Cut two 22½" long pieces of wood from the 2 x 4 x 8 using a circular saw. Measure a 26" x 24" rectangle and a 7½ x 24" rectangle on the plywood and use the circular saw to cut it out. Measure and cut out the sides of the box, the ball hammer and the de-latch arm following the diagrams using a jigsaw. Measure the centre of the ball holes 14¾" up and in 5¾" from each side. Using a 2-5/8" hole saw cut out the circles. Securely fasten the sides of the box to the bottom of the box using 1½" wood screws and glue. Secure the front of the box only using two screws, as the front of the box will need to be removed.

  2. 2

    Mount to the sides of the box to the pedal return spring blocks using 1¼" wood screws. Glue the pedal bump padding to the uprights. Use 3/4" metal screws to fasten the 22" piano hinge to the pedal. Place the front pedal on the box and mark it's location on the bottom of the box for mounting. Attach the pedal to the box using the hinge and 3/4" sheet metal screws.

  3. 3

    Secure the ball face plate to the front place cross using 1¼" wood screws. Glue the rubber bumps to the ball hammer. Attach two 3 x ¾" wide L-brackets, with ¾" metal screws, to the bottom cross-member. Place the ball hammer in between the two L-brackets. Secure the ball hammer to the L-brackets using the 1½" bolt, flat washer, bushing, lock washer and two nuts.

  4. 4

    Fasten the spring anchors to the front plate and to the latch cross-member using 1" metal screws and L-brackets. Check for alignment and attach the latches with 1¼" wood screws. Put in the ball hammer springs and fasten it to the front pedal return block using a corner brace and 1¼" wood screws. Assemble the de-latch arm using 1¾" machine bolts, fender washers, flat washers and nuts. Fasten the de-latch arms to the pedal in the box by fastening it to the L-bracket with 1¼" machine bolts.

  5. 5

    Glue the anti-slip mat to the front face and to the pedal. Cut out holes for ball in the mat using a utility knife. Attach the front face to the box using glue and 1-1/2" wood screws. Attach 24" piano hinge to lid using ½" wood screws and attach hinge to the top of the front face plate with 1/2" wood screws.

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.