DISCOVER
×

How to fix a wood bed frame

While attractive, versatile and inexpensive, wood bed frames are less durable then metal bed frames. An easy way to maintain the desired look and versatility of a wood bed frame, while also increasing its longevity, is to reinforce an older, dilapidated wood bed frame with steel angle struts and updated hardwood cross-planks. With a little help from the local metal warehouse, steel cross members are relatively inexpensive and easy to build.

Remove the old wooden bed frame infrastructure.

Sure up any bed post to bed runner joints, ensuring a sturdy bed frame perimeter.

Cut two 90-degree steel angle struts to length. The length of the struts is determined by the length of the bed frame. Cut the struts 2 inches shorter than the length of the mattress box spring.

Drill a series of 3/16-inch holes along one side of the 90 degree angle steel struts; the holes should be 3 to 4 inches apart (these holes will be used to attach the 90 degree angle struts to the bed frame lateral running board). Along the opposing side of the 90 degree angle strut, drill four 1/4-inch holes equidistant along the bottom side of the angle strut (these holes will be used to bolt the hardwood cross-planks to the angle struts).

Using 1 1/4-inch grabber screws, screw the metal struts to the bed frame with the bottom angle flush with the bed frame lateral runner boards.

Cut four hardwood cross-planks. The length of the planks will be determined by the width of the wood bed frame. Cut the planks 1/2 inch shorter than the width of the mattress box frame.

Pre-drill and countersink one hole in each end of the hard wood cross-planks and bolt them to the 90 degree angle struts.

Tip

Most metal warehouses will cut your angle steel struts to length as well as pre-drill the 1/4- and 3/16-inch attachment holes.

Things You'll Need

  • Two 1 1/2-inch by 1 1/2-inch 90 degree steel angle struts
  • Four 3/4-inch thick by 3-inch wide hardwood cross-planks
  • 1 1/4-inch grabber screws
  • 1/4-inch diameter by 1 1/4-inch long bolts
  • 1/4-inch nuts
  • Angle grinder with metal cutting discs
  • Drill
  • 1/4-inch drill bit
  • 3/16-inch drill bit
  • Skill saw
Cite this Article A tool to create a citation to reference this article Cite this Article

About the Author

JL Wilson has worked in the construction industry for nearly 20 years. During that time, he labored as a carpenter, cabinetry door and millwork foreman, installer, designer, and account manager. He has designed, built, and installed projects as simple as a single jewelry box and as complicated as integrated swimming pool/waterfall complexes. Wilson primarily writes for eHow and Answerbag.