The fruit of the anise, or anise seed, is sought after for the delicate fragrance and flavour that it adds to breads, curries, cakes, soups and desserts. The oil is also used for perfumes and soaps. Medicinally, anise is used to prevent bronchitis and lice. It helps with indigestion, and promotes lactation in nursing mothers. Here is how to make your own anise oil for cooking, medicinal or beauty care purposes.
Use the mortar and pestle to grind the anise enough to release the oils and scents, but do not crush it to a fine powder.
Fill the glass bottle with the anise so that it is almost completely full.
Pour the almond oil into the bottle until the anise is completely submerged.
Close the bottle tightly, and set it in a sunny location for two to four weeks. The sun's heat will help to release the oils from the anise.
Drain the oil through a cheesecloth to remove the anise seed and remnants. Store the anise oil in a bottle until you are ready to use it.