How to use wheat germ oil

Written by dawn r. levesque
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
How to use wheat germ oil
Wheat fields (public-domain-photos.com)

Dark in colour with a robust aroma reminiscent of grain, wheat germ oil is beneficial for both humans and animals. The oil is removed from the germ of wheat kernel and is available in unrefined and refined. It comes as stand-alone oil or a carrier oil to dilute essential oils. Somewhat expensive, wheat germ oil is suitable for cooking, dietary supplement, external and cosmetic use. Also, wheat germ oil is a natural supplement suitable for pets.

Skill level:
Easy

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • Wheat germ oil
  • The Natural Remedy Book for Women by Diane Stein
  • Folk Remedies That Work by Joan Wilen and Lydia Wilen

Show MoreHide

Instructions

  1. 1

    Cook with wheat germ oil. Wheat germ oil has one of the richest sources of vitamin A, E and D. It provides high protein content. Add it to homemade salad dressings or drizzle on top of pasta or vegetables. Add to baked goods. Cut olive or vegetable oil with wheat germ oil. Alternately, substitute flax seed oil for wheat germ oil. Do not heat wheat germ oil. Its valuable qualities break down in high heat.

  2. 2

    Treat minor burns and reduce scarring. Prick a wheat germ capsule. Smoothly rub oil directly onto the burn or irritated skin. Wheat germ oil is high in antioxidants and possesses regenerative properties. The oil is highly useful in treating dry, cracked, and ageing skin. Apply liquid oil moderately to skin to improve blood circulation. Due to its vitamin and antioxidant content, it moisturises and protects after exposure to the effects of UV rays.

  3. 3

    Repair torn and ragged cuticles with wheat germ oil. Rub up to ¼ teaspoon onto nails and cuticles before bed each night. It is also available in prepackaged creams and moisturisers.

  4. 4

    Make use of wheat germ oil as a carrier oil to increase its stability and its shelf life. Aromatic oils reduce its intense grain scent. Wheat germ oil is too thick in consistency to stand alone for massage, hair treatments, or skin care. Find self-care recipes online and in books on natural lore or health remedies. Locate it readily in ingredients of hair products, creams, and cosmetics. Use oil for its antioxidant benefits and high vitamin resources.

  5. 5

    Consume wheat germ oil internally as a dietary supplement in liquid form or capsule. It contains a significant source of nutrients: iron, thiamine, niacin, phosphorus, magnesium, and zinc. Rich in vitamins A and B, wheat germ oil supports healthy muscles and organs. Loaded with vitamin E, its antioxidants assist in prevention of ageing skin and sustaining against heart disease. Wheat germ in general is higher in protein than most meat products.

  6. 6

    Use wheat germ oil as a dietary supplement for pets. Wheat germ oil promotes a lustrous coat and healthy skin. Pet owners can mix a few drops with the pet food or grain. Studies have shown dry skin and dandruff are greatly reduced in pets including livestock. One brand, Tutta Bella, offers an organic toxin-free first aid ointment called Animali Belli. It touts a multitude of benefits, including relief for dry, cracked skin, eczema, and psoriasis.

Tips and warnings

  • Refrigeration is highly recommended. Wheat germ oil does not have a long shelf life and will turn rancid.
  • Do not use wheat germ oil as topical oil or in cooking if you have a wheat or gluten allergy or if you have coeliac disease.

Don't Miss

Filter:
  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
Sort:
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.