How to Get Married in Mexico

Written by andrea hermitt
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
How to Get Married in Mexico
(Jupiterimages/Polka Dot/Getty Images)

Getting married in Mexico can be very romantic and make for a memorable wedding. If you want to get married in Mexico, there are several things you must do before and after you celebrate your nuptials.

Skill level:

Other People Are Reading

Things you need

  • Legal consent
  • Marriage application
  • Travel permits
  • Passports
  • Birth certificates
  • Witnesses

Show MoreHide


  1. 1

    Get legal consent to get married in Mexico. If you are young and want to get married in Mexico, you must have your parents' consent. Boys age 16-18, and girls aged 14-18 must have legal consent to get married in Mexico.

  2. 2

    Secure and provide documentation to get married in Mexico. You will need a marriage application from the local registry office in Mexico, passports that are valid for at least 6 months, travel permits, and birth certificates. If you are widowed you must provide death certificates. You will also need chest X-rays and blood tests (done in Mexico) if the state requires it. You will also need a divorce decree or death certificate if you have previously been married. You must have been divorced for a year to be remarried in Mexico. All documents must be translated into Spanish, notarised by a Mexican Consulate and be legalised in your home country.

  3. 3

    Arrive in Mexico at least three business days before the wedding date to allow time to complete all of your paperwork.

  4. 4

    Bring witnesses to your Mexico wedding. You will need four witnesses at the wedding ceremony, all of who have a valid passport and legal documentation.

  5. 5

    You must have a civil ceremony. While you may be planning a religious marriage in Mexico, you'll also need a civil ceremony to make your marriage legal.

  6. 6

    Secure your wedding documentation. After your civil ceremony, you need to obtain a marriage certificate. You will then need to have it "apostilled" and translated to English by your country's embassy. An apostilled document is a special document attached to your foreign document to make it legal in your country.

Tips and warnings

  • Arrive in Mexico in plenty of time to get your documents completed.
  • If you have been divorced for less than a year, do not try to get married in Mexico.

Don't Miss

  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.