Pure Glycerin freezes at 17 degrees Celsius. Glycerine solidifies, freezes, at an abnormally high temperature. The freezing point of a substance, such as glycerine, is reached when the substance changes from liquid to solid. Glycerine is also known as glycerol and glycerine.
Glycerine, or glycerol, is a form of alcohol known as a polyol, which binds well with water, and changes the properties of other materials added to the resulting aqueous solution. Glycerine has a sweet taste and has a low toxicity level. When glycerine is added to water it lowers water's freezing point and raises the freezing point. Glycerine is a hydrophilic (water loving) substance.
Uses in Health Care and Pharmaceuticals
Glycerine is widely used in food sciences and pharmaceuticals. As an ingredient in toothpaste, glycerine keeps toothpaste from drying out when the cap is not replaced. Glycerine has many uses in cosmetics, such as skin lotions and creams. Glycerine is a vital ingredient in suppositories, medicinal creams and contraceptive gels. Cough syrups and shampoo also use glycerine as a key ingredient.
Glycerine and Food
Producers of dried fruits, such as raisins, rely on glycerine to keep their products soft and moist. Glycerine is a humectant, or substance added to another substance to keep it moist, and naturally is sweet. It is added to many bakery products, such as cookies, cakes and brownies, to keep them moist when being stored or when exposed to the open air. Glycerine does not raise the blood sugar level or increase the risk of cavities.
- 20 of the funniest online reviews ever
- 14 Biggest lies people tell in online dating sites
- Hilarious things Google thinks you're trying to search for