What Are the Benefits of Wheatgerm Oil for Skin?

Written by tamiya king
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
  • Pin
  • Email
What Are the Benefits of Wheatgerm Oil for Skin?
(Photodisc/Photodisc/Getty Images)

Wheat germ provides a number of health benefits when taken internally, but can also be used topically. Wheat germ oil can condition the skin and even clear up certain skin ailments, as it is used as a carrier oil in a number of natural skin care products.

Other People Are Reading


Wheat germ oil can treat the dry patches left on the skin by eczema. It can also be used to condition and moisturise the skin to prevent and treat eczema breakouts.


Since wheat germ oil is a good skin moisturiser, it can reduce the look of wrinkles, and keep new ones from forming. The oil supports the skin natural rejuvenation process, which makes for a brighter, more youthful complexion.

Vitamin E

Wheat germ oil is a source of vitamin E, which is an antioxidant. It protects the skin from free radicals in the environment, which makes it a great oil to mix with sunscreen or facial moisturiser for additional outdoor protection.

Scar Tissue

Wheat germ oil conditions the skin and diminishes the appearance of scar tissue, especially if applied early and consistently.

Muscles and Lymphs

Wheat germ oil aids in the function of the muscles and lymph nodes, which helps to treat skin sagging and gives the complexion a healthy glow.

Don't Miss

  • All types
  • Articles
  • Slideshows
  • Videos
  • Most relevant
  • Most popular
  • Most recent

No articles available

No slideshows available

No videos available

By using the eHow.co.uk site, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie policy.